Information

TATA STEEL CHESS INDIA RAPID & BLITZ, India’s biggest chess tournament, is back after a gap of a year. As always, the lineup has top international Super Grandmasters – Levon Aronian is back in his third outing, while Sam Shankland, Le Quang Liem and Parham Maghsadloo clock up their first appearance at TSCI. Also making their appearance this year are Harika Dronavalli and R.Vaishali – marking a welcome first for the tournament.

Also out in force this year is the youth brigade from India – representatives of the country’s ever-expanding Grandmaster list. 

This is a 14-player field, high-level, all-play-all tournament, divided into Rapid and Blitz formats.

The Format
The tournament will be played in two formats - rapid and blitz. 

Rapid Tournament
A single 10-player Round Robin played on November 17, 18 and 19, with 3 rounds per day.  The time control is 25 minutes for the entire game with an increment of 10 seconds from Move 1. The players are:

1. Levon Aronian
2. Le Quang Liem
3. Sam Shankland
4. Parham Maghsoodloo
5. Vidit Gujrathi
6. Adhiban Baskaran
7. Vaishali R
8. Praggnanandhaa R
9. Arjun Erigaisi
10. Murali Karthikeyan

Blitz Tournament
A double 10-player Round Robin played on November 20 and 21, with 9 rounds per day. The time control is 3 minutes with an increment of 2 seconds from Move 1. The platers are:

1. Levon Aronian
2. Le Quang Liem
3. Sam Shankland
4. Parham Maghsoodloo
5. Vidit Gujrathi
6. Arjun Erigaisi
7. Harika Dronavalli
8. Nihal Sarin
9. D Gukesh
10. Raunak Sadhwani

Playing Venue

Bhasha Bhawan, National Library of India
Belvedere Road, Block A, Kolkata

The tournament is open to spectators.
Tickets will not be sold; passes will be available at the venue on first-come-first-serve basis on the days of the tournament.

Schedule

Rapid day 1: November 17, 2021

Rapid Round 1: 14.00

Rapid Round 2: 15.30

Rapid Round 3: 17.00

Rapid day 2: November 18, 2021

Rapid Round 4: 14.00

Rapid Round 5: 15.30

Rapid Round 6: 17.00

Rapid day 3: November 19, 2021

Rapid Round 7: 14.00

Rapid Round 8: 15.30

Rapid Round 9: 17.00

Blitz day 1: November 20, 2021

Blitz Round 1: 14.00

Blitz Round 2: 14.30

Blitz Round 3: 15.00

Blitz Round 4: 15.30

Blitz Round 5: 16.00

Blitz Round 6: 16.30

Blitz Round 7: 17.00

Blitz Round 8: 17.30

Blitz Round 9: 18.00

Blitz day 2: November 21, 2021

Blitz Round 10: 13.00

Blitz Round 11: 13.30

Blitz Round 12: 14.00

Blitz Round 13: 14.30

Blitz Round 14: 15.00

Blitz Round 15: 15.30

Blitz Round 16: 16.00

Blitz Round 17: 16.30

Blitz Round 18: 17.00

Award Ceremony: 17:30